Welcome to The Official Website of the Papua New Guinea High Commision, Canberra, Australia.

 
bullet

Home

bullet

About Us

bullet

Mission Reports

bullet

Contacts

bullet

About PNG

bullet

Relationship with Australia

bullet

Tourist Information

bullet

Trade and Commerce

bullet

Investment

bullet

Visas

bullet

Media

bullet

Students

bullet

PNG Citizens

bullet

Consulates

bullet

Business Hours

bullet

Links

 

 

Welcome to the Visa Section of the website. All foreign visitors to PNG need a visa. There are a number of categories depending on the purpose of your visit. Information on the application procedure and the specific requirements for each category of visa are available here. Please download the appropriate form and send it to the PNG High Commission in Canberra for processing.

GENERAL INFORMATION

HOW TO APPLY

All Applicants must:

- Complete and sign the correct application form .

- Attach one passport size photograph

- Pay required fee in the form of Money Order, payable to PNG High Commission, Canberra.

- Provide any other documentary information as requested (refer to the appropriate entry category).

- Send or deliver your application to the PNG High Commission in Canberra or the PNG Consulate General's in Brisbane and Sydney together with your valid passport and provide a self-addressed pre-paid Express Post envelope for the return of passport to you.

PASSPORT VALIDITY

Passports should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of intended travel.

FEES

Please refer to the Visa categories at the bottom of this page for the correct fee (Australian Dollars).

In the event that your application is unsuccessful, the fee is not refundable.

PROCESSING TIME

For Visitor and Business entry permit applications processing time will be from 1- 15 working days while other applications will be subject to receipt of authority to issue from ICD Port Moresby.

MEDICAL & CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS

All applicants seeking to travel to PNG must be of good health and good character. In some cases, medical documentation and a local police clearance certificate will be required. This will depend on the purpose and duration of the visit (please refer to the appropriate entry category). If an applicant has a criminal conviction, or is subject to criminal prosecution, that information must be disclosed at the time of application. Failure to disclose this information may result in the entry permit being refused, cancelled or deemed void.

Where medical documentation is required, this consists of:

- Medical examination report obtained from an approved doctor or hospital;
- HIV tests (Pathology Report required) for applicants over 16 years of age; and
- Chest X-ray (Radiology Report) for applicants over 16 years of age.

The prescribed medical examination report form and radiology form are available from the nearest PNG Diplomatic mission. The doctor carrying out the examination and the radiographer carrying out the chest X-ray are required to complete and sign the relevant forms.

A police certificate must be obtained from your local police authority for all applicants 16 years of age and over (including dependents) intending to travel to PNG for a period of 6 months or more.

DEPENDENT FAMILY MEMBERS

Dependent family members (spouse, unmarried children under the age of 18 and ageing parents) must make separate application for an entry permit.

For specific requirements applying to dependent entry permits, please refer to the appropriate entry category.

Dependent children must be ordinarily resident in PNG to qualify for a Dependent Entry Permit. Children who study abroad and only return to PNG during study breaks should apply for a Visitor Entry Permit each visit.

In limited cases, dependent entry permits may also be granted to children over the age 18 where they remain dependent on their parents. Such cases could include where the child suffers from a severe disability or where the child is continuing their education in PNG. Applications will be considered on a case by case basis.

Where a principal entry permit ceases a dependent entry permit ceases at the same time and both individuals must depart PNG. Where a dependent holds a Working Dependent Entry Permit they cannot make application to include a former principal entry permit holder as a dependent on their own entry permit. In such cases, individuals will need to make a fresh application.

DE FACTO RELATIONSHIPS

Persons seeking to enter PNG as dependents on the basis of a de facto relationship must provide:

- Statutory declarations from both parties indicating how long the relationship has been in existence;
- A signed undertaking that the de facto partner will not seek employment while in PNG.

Relationships of less than 12 months

Where the relationship has been in existence for less than 12 months, a short-term Dependent Entry Permit for a maximum validity of 12 months will be issued. At the conclusion of the 12 month period a further Entry Permit will be issued in accordance with the Principal’s approved period of stay.

Relationships of more than 12 months

Where the relationship has been in existence for more than 12 months, a Dependent Entry Permit will be issued in accordance with the Principal’s approved period of stay.

ENTRY AND RE-ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

In accordance with Migration Regulation 1979, the holder of an Entry Permit must enter PNG within six months of the Entry Permit being issued. Failure to enter PNG within six months will render the Entry Permit invalid, and as a result, further application will have to be made.
As a matter of policy, existing entry permit holders (excluding Permanent Resident Entry Permit Holders) must not be absent from PNG for any period exceeding six months. Entry Permit holders that are absent from PNG for six months or more will need to make further application for an Entry Permit before seeking to return to PNG. In such cases, new health and character checks will be required.

EXTENSION OF ENTRY PERMITS

Applications for extension of stay must be lodged well in advance of the expiry of the current entry permit. For specific requirements, please refer to the appropriate entry permit category.

Extensions are only issued to people currently in PNG. Extensions cannot be granted while a person is outside the country.

Applicants should be aware that there is NO period of grace in relation to extensions.

RE-EVIDENCING OF ENTRY PERMITS

Passports must be valid for six months or more to enable re-evidencing. Entry permits will only be issued for the period of validity of the passport. Where the validity of the entry permit extends beyond the validity of the passport, a new entry permit will be evidenced once a new passport has been obtained. When an applicant obtains a new passport, a new entry permit will be issued for the balance of the period of stay free of charge.

Applicants will be required to complete an application form and provide a copy of the original work permit approval (if applicable).

Where an Entry Permit holder is outside PNG, re-evidencing can be undertaken by the nearest PNG Mission. The missions must obtain approval from ICD Waigani before re-evidencing can occur.

DESIGNATED PNG INTERNATIONAL PORTS OF ENTRY

Designated PNG international ports of entry are:

- Jackson’s International Airport, Port Moresby;
- Daru;
- (Vanimo) Wutung; and
- Kagamuga Airport, Mt Hagen.

Visitors or businesspersons wishing to enter PNG from ports other than Port Moresby must have a valid entry permit before entering PNG.

ENTRY PERMIT CANCELLATION

Entry Permits may be cancelled by the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Immigration (DFAI) in accordance with Section 6 of the Migration Act 1978.

Grounds for Entry Permit Cancellation include:

- The entry permit was issued in error;
- The entry permit holder has committed a criminal offence, whether or not that person has been convicted by a court of law;
- The entry permit holder has an association with another person who is reasonably suspected of being involved in criminal conduct;
- The entry permit holder is suffering from a disease which presents a danger to the community;
- The entry permit holder has breached the conditions of the entry permit – for example working unlawfully;
- The entry permit holder is engaging in illegal business activities;
- The entry permit holder does not have the financial means to support themselves;
- The entry permit holder’s presence in Papua New Guinea is considered to be a risk to Papua New Guinea’s national security (e.g. terrorist suspects).

In the event an entry permit is cancelled, written notification will be provided to the entry permit holder at their last known address. In such cases, the former entry permit holder will be given a specified time in which to depart PNG. If the former entry permit holder fails to depart voluntarily, they may be subject to detention and removal in accordance with Section 13 of the Migration Act.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information please email visa@pngcanberra.org or visit www.immigration.gov.pg.

 

For information on PNG Work Permit please visit www.workpermits.gov.pg.

 


G L O S S A R Y

The following are abbreviations and acronyms of terms used in this publication.

BMS: BUREAU OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE.

CASH
LANDING
BOND
: CASH LANDING BOND REQUIRES A DEPOSIT OF K1000.00 AND CAN BE REIMBURSED AFTER 5 YEARS.

COS: CHANGE OF STATUS OF ENTRY PERMIT.

DCA: DIPLOMATIC & CONSULAR AFFAIRS DIVISION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS & IMMIGRATION.

DFAT&I: Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Immigration

DG (ICD): Director-General (Immigration & Citizenship Division)

DLIR: DEPARTMENT OF LABOUR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS

DPM: DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

EVP: EASY VISITOR PERMIT (Under the Tourist category).

ICD: IMMIGRATION & CITIZENSHIP DIVISION, DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS & IMMIGRATION OR PNG IMMIGRATION SERVICE

IMR: INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL RESEARCH.

IRC: INTERNAL REVENUE COMMISSION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE.

MAINTENANCE
GUARANTEE
BOND
: ISSUED BY AN INSURANCE COMPANY ON BEHALF OF THE EMPLOYER. THE GUARANTEE COVERS ANY COSTS INCURRED BY THE STATE IN RESPECT OF ACCOMMODATION, MEDICAL CARE, OR REPATRIATION COSTS. MAJOR RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COMPANIES MAY ISSUE THEIR OWN MAINTENANCE GUARANTEE ON THE PRESCRIBED FORM.

MSF: MIGRATION SERVICE FEE.

MSG: MELANESIAN SPEARHEAD GROUP

NCD: NATIONAL CAPITAL DISTRICT

NFI: NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE
NRI: NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE

PNG ICS: Papua New Guinea Immigration and Citizenship Service

ADDRESSES OF
PNG ICS AND PNG DIPLOMATIC MISSIONS OVERSEAS

Enjoy your stay in Papua New Guinea!

bulletVisitor Category
bulletBusiness Category
bulletEmployment Category
bulletStudent Category
bulletEntertainer Category
bulletSpecial Exemption Category

 

All form are in pdf** format:

bulletApplication for Entry Permit | important notes
bulletDeclaration Form
bulletMedical Examination Form
bulletRadiological Report
bulletConditions and Guidelines for Researchers and Film
bulletConditions of Temporary Entry (to Owners/Masters of Overseas Yachts)

All application should be forwarded to this link contacts address

**You need pdf reader in order to read this above pdf files. You can download this program for free from here.

The information posted on this site is available for private use and study purposes only. Link to other internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views contained therein. Copyright © 2001 High Commission of Papua New Guinea, Canberra. Web Design sponsored by CHCSS.